Wisconsin›Schools›Westside Elementary

Westside Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
River Falls, Wisconsin · River Falls School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students403
Student:Teacher15.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch18%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
403
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
18%-23.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Westside Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in River Falls, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 403 students. It is part of the River Falls School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
18% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 42% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictRiver Falls School District
County55093
CityRiver Falls
ZIP54022
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID551305001725

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment403
White88.8%
Hispanic / Latino5.2%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
88.8%
Hispanic
5.2%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
4.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %18%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)