Michiganβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSequoyah Elementary School

Sequoyah Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
MACOMB, Michigan Β· Chippewa Valley Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students490
Student:Teacher17.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch20%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
490
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
20%-35.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Sequoyah Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in MACOMB, Michigan. The school enrolls 490 students. It is part of the Chippewa Valley Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
20% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictChippewa Valley Schools
County26099
CityMACOMB
ZIP48042
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID260957007482

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment490
White88.2%
Hispanic / Latino3.1%
Black / African American2.9%
Asian4.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
88.2%
Hispanic
3.1%
Black
2.9%
Asian
4.5%
Two+
1.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %20%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)