Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSOUTHVIEW ELEM.

SOUTHVIEW ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
KEARNEY, Missouri Β· KEARNEY R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students455
Student:Teacher14.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch17%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
455
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
17%-38pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SOUTHVIEW ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in KEARNEY, Missouri. The school enrolls 455 students. It is part of the KEARNEY R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
17% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictKEARNEY R-I
County29047
CityKEARNEY
ZIP64060
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291645001434

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment455
White89.2%
Hispanic / Latino6.6%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.2%
Hispanic
6.6%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %17%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)