Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊUNION MIDDLE

UNION MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
UNION, Missouri Β· UNION R-XI
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students704
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch48%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
704
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
48%-6.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

UNION MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in UNION, Missouri. The school enrolls 704 students. It is part of the UNION R-XI district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictUNION R-XI
County29071
CityUNION
ZIP63084
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID293057002575

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment704
White91.1%
Hispanic / Latino2.7%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.1%
Hispanic
2.7%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %48%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)