California›Schools›Willard Middle

Willard Middle

PublicRegularKelas 6–8
Berkeley, California · Berkeley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Siswa Siswa596
Rasio ST17.3:1
FRL28%
Judul INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
596
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
28%-37.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Willard Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 596 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Fakta Kunci

SectorPublic
Jenis Sekolah Regular
Tingkat TingkatMiddle
Grade Span6–8
Distrik Berkeley Unified
County6001
Kota Kota Berkeley
ZIP94705
Sekolah Charter SchoolNo
Sekolah Magnet No
Judul INo
NCES School ID060474007267

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment596
White44.5%
Hispanic / Latino19.5%
Black / African American9.9%
Asian10.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races14.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.5%
Hispanic
19.5%
Black
9.9%
Asian
10.6%
Two+
14.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %28%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)