Michiganโ€บSchoolsโ€บBeech Elementary

Beech Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“6
REDFORD, Michigan ยท Redford Union Schools District No. 1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students457
Student:Teacher13.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch84%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
457
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
84%+29pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Beech Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“6 in REDFORD, Michigan. The school enrolls 457 students. It is part of the Redford Union Schools District No. 1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“6
DistrictRedford Union Schools District No. 1
County26163
CityREDFORD
ZIP48240
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID262946008208

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment457
White17.9%
Hispanic / Latino8.1%
Black / African American66.5%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.9%
Hispanic
8.1%
Black
66.5%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
7.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %84%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)