Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บJEFFERSON HIGH

JEFFERSON HIGH

PublicGrades 7โ€“12
CONCEPTION JCT, Missouri ยท JEFFERSON C-123
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students56
Student:Teacher6.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch57%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
56
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
57%+2.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7โ€“12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

JEFFERSON HIGH is a public high serving grades 7โ€“12 in CONCEPTION JCT, Missouri. The school enrolls 56 students. It is part of the JEFFERSON C-123 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span7โ€“12
DistrictJEFFERSON C-123
County29147
CityCONCEPTION JCT
ZIP64434
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291620000762

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment56
White98.2%
Hispanic / Latino0.0%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
98.2%
Hispanic
0.0%
Black
1.8%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %57%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)