Oklahomaโ€บSchoolsโ€บDANIEL WEBSTER MS

DANIEL WEBSTER MS

PublicGrades 6โ€“8
Tulsa, Oklahoma ยท TULSA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students350
Student:Teacher17.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch92%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
350
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
92%+22.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

DANIEL WEBSTER MS is a public middle serving grades 6โ€“8 in Tulsa, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 350 students. It is part of the TULSA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Oklahoma state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6โ€“8
DistrictTULSA
County40143
CityTulsa
ZIP74107
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID403024001601

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment350
White26.9%
Hispanic / Latino15.1%
Black / African American24.6%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native7.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander9.7%
Two or More Races14.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
26.9%
Hispanic
15.1%
Black
24.6%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
14.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)