Utahโ€บSchoolsโ€บFreedom School

Freedom School

PublicGrades 0โ€“6
HOOPER, Utah ยท Weber District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students784
Student:Teacher20.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch31%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
784
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
31%-1.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Freedom School is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“6 in HOOPER, Utah. The school enrolls 784 students. It is part of the Weber District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“6
DistrictWeber District
County49057
CityHOOPER
ZIP84315
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490120000781

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment784
White72.1%
Hispanic / Latino22.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.4%
Two or More Races3.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
72.1%
Hispanic
22.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %31%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)