Missouri›Schools›HERMANN ELEM.

HERMANN ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–3
HERMANN, Missouri · GASCONADE CO. R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students247
Student:Teacher10.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch55%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
247
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
55%+0pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

HERMANN ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–3 in HERMANN, Missouri. The school enrolls 247 students. It is part of the GASCONADE CO. R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
247 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–3
DistrictGASCONADE CO. R-I
County29073
CityHERMANN
ZIP65041
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291428000644

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment247
White93.9%
Hispanic / Latino1.2%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
93.9%
Hispanic
1.2%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
4.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %55%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)