Michigan›Schools›Cheyenne Elementary School

Cheyenne Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
MACOMB, Michigan · Chippewa Valley Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students440
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch25%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
440
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
25%-30.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cheyenne Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in MACOMB, Michigan. The school enrolls 440 students. It is part of the Chippewa Valley Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
25% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictChippewa Valley Schools
County26099
CityMACOMB
ZIP48044
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID260957001070

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment440
White73.4%
Hispanic / Latino3.4%
Black / African American10.0%
Asian6.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
73.4%
Hispanic
3.4%
Black
10.0%
Asian
6.8%
Two+
6.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)