Wisconsin›Schools›Phelps Elementary

Phelps Elementary

PublicGrades -1–8
Phelps, Wisconsin · Phelps School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students61
Student:Teacher6.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch44%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
61
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
44%+2.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Phelps Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Phelps, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 61 students. It is part of the Phelps School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
61 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictPhelps School District
County55125
CityPhelps
ZIP54554
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID551171001539

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment61
White95.1%
Hispanic / Latino1.6%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
95.1%
Hispanic
1.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)