Missouri›Schools›RIDGEWAY HIGH

RIDGEWAY HIGH

PublicGrades 7–12
RIDGEWAY, Missouri · RIDGEWAY R-V
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students31
Student:Teacher4.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch87%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
31
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
87%+32.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
4.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

RIDGEWAY HIGH is a public high serving grades 7–12 in RIDGEWAY, Missouri. The school enrolls 31 students. It is part of the RIDGEWAY R-V district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
4.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
87% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs
No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
DistrictRIDGEWAY R-V
County29081
CityRIDGEWAY
ZIP64481
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292649001559

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment31
White93.5%
Hispanic / Latino0.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
93.5%
Hispanic
0.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %87%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)