Missouri›Schools›HERMANN MIDDLE

HERMANN MIDDLE

PublicGrades 4–8
HERMANN, Missouri · GASCONADE CO. R-I
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students284
Student:Teacher11.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch51%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
284
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
51%-3.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

HERMANN MIDDLE is a public elementary serving grades 4–8 in HERMANN, Missouri. The school enrolls 284 students. It is part of the GASCONADE CO. R-I district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
284 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span4–8
DistrictGASCONADE CO. R-I
County29073
CityHERMANN
ZIP65041
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291428002464

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment284
White91.2%
Hispanic / Latino2.1%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.2%
Hispanic
2.1%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
5.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)