Texas›Schools›KYLE EL

KYLE EL

PublicRegular
KYLE, Texas · HAYS CISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students633
Student:Teacher15.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch47%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
633
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
47%-17.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

KYLE EL is a public primary in KYLE, Texas. The school enrolls 633 students. It is part of the HAYS CISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictHAYS CISD
County48209
CityKYLE
ZIP78640
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID480001005245

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment633
White32.2%
Hispanic / Latino59.1%
Black / African American3.2%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
32.2%
Hispanic
59.1%
Black
3.2%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
4.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)