New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊBERRENDO ELEMENTARY

BERRENDO ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
ROSWELL, New Mexico Β· ROSWELL
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students327
Student:Teacher9.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
327
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
100%+12.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

BERRENDO ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in ROSWELL, New Mexico. The school enrolls 327 students. It is part of the ROSWELL district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictROSWELL
County35005
CityROSWELL
ZIP88201
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350225000505

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment327
White41.9%
Hispanic / Latino53.8%
Black / African American1.8%
Asian1.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.9%
Hispanic
53.8%
Black
1.8%
Asian
1.8%
Two+
0.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)