New Mexico›Schools›RED ROCK ELEMENTARY

RED ROCK ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1–5
GALLUP, New Mexico · GALLUP
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students311
Student:Teacher16.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch84%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
311
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
84%-3.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

RED ROCK ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in GALLUP, New Mexico. The school enrolls 311 students. It is part of the GALLUP district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictGALLUP
County35031
CityGALLUP
ZIP87301
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350111000312

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment311
White22.5%
Hispanic / Latino35.0%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian5.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native30.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races5.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
22.5%
Hispanic
35.0%
Black
0.6%
Asian
5.8%
Two+
5.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %84%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)