California›Schools›Parkview Elementary

Parkview Elementary

PublicRegularStopnień 0–5
Chico, California · Chico Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Uczniowie 406
ST stosunek 18.3:1
FRL47%
Tytuł INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
406
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
47%-18pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Parkview Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Chico, California. The school enrolls 406 students. It is part of the Chico Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Kluczowe fakty

SectorPublic
Typ szkołyRegular
Poziom Primary
Grade Span0–5
Okręg Chico Unified
County6007
Miasto CityChico
ZIP95928
Szkoła Charter SchoolNo
Szkoła MagnetówNo
Tytuł INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)95%
NCES School ID060837000825
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment406
White53.0%
Hispanic / Latino24.4%
Black / African American2.0%
Asian3.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
53.0%
Hispanic
24.4%
Black
2.0%
Asian
3.9%
Two+
15.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %47%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)