Virginia›Schools›Armstrong Elementary

Armstrong Elementary

PublicGrades 0–5
Hampton, Virginia · Hampton City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students288
Student:Teacher16.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch94%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
288
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
94%+28.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Armstrong Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Hampton, Virginia. The school enrolls 288 students. It is part of the Hampton City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
288 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
94% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictHampton City Public Schools
County51650
CityHampton
ZIP23661
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510180000728

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment288
White47.2%
Hispanic / Latino6.9%
Black / African American31.9%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races12.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
47.2%
Hispanic
6.9%
Black
31.9%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
12.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %94%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)