Michigan›Schools›Bentley Elementary School

Bentley Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
CANTON, Michigan · Plymouth-Canton Community Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students479
Student:Teacher16.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch21%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
479
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
21%-34.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bentley Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in CANTON, Michigan. The school enrolls 479 students. It is part of the Plymouth-Canton Community Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
21% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictPlymouth-Canton Community Schools
County26163
CityCANTON
ZIP48188
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID262856000292

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment479
White60.1%
Hispanic / Latino5.6%
Black / African American10.6%
Asian16.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.1%
Hispanic
5.6%
Black
10.6%
Asian
16.1%
Two+
6.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %21%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)