Michigan›Schools›Hamilton Elementary School

Hamilton Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–5
TROY, Michigan · Troy School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students460
Student:Teacher18.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch9%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
460
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
9%-45.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Hamilton Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in TROY, Michigan. The school enrolls 460 students. It is part of the Troy School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
9% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictTroy School District
County26125
CityTROY
ZIP48098
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID263426006965

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment460
White42.8%
Hispanic / Latino5.0%
Black / African American3.7%
Asian41.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races6.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.8%
Hispanic
5.0%
Black
3.7%
Asian
41.7%
Two+
6.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %9%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)