Michigan›Schools›Hulsing Elementary School

Hulsing Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
CANTON, Michigan · Plymouth-Canton Community Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students468
Student:Teacher16.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch36%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
468
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
36%-19.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Hulsing Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in CANTON, Michigan. The school enrolls 468 students. It is part of the Plymouth-Canton Community Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictPlymouth-Canton Community Schools
County26163
CityCANTON
ZIP48187
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID262856006424

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment468
White60.5%
Hispanic / Latino5.1%
Black / African American20.1%
Asian5.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
60.5%
Hispanic
5.1%
Black
20.1%
Asian
5.1%
Two+
8.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %36%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)