Michigan›Schools›Michener Elementary School

Michener Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
ADRIAN, Michigan · Adrian Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students266
Student:Teacher12.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch87%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
266
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
87%+31.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Michener Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in ADRIAN, Michigan. The school enrolls 266 students. It is part of the Adrian Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
266 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
87% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictAdrian Public Schools
County26091
CityADRIAN
ZIP49221
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID260195001963

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment266
White44.7%
Hispanic / Latino36.5%
Black / African American8.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
44.7%
Hispanic
36.5%
Black
8.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
10.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %87%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)