Michigan›Schools›The Learning CoOp

The Learning CoOp

PublicGrades 6–12
FLINT, Michigan · Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students11
Student:Teacher5.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
11
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
64%+8.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
5.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

The Learning CoOp is a public high serving grades 6–12 in FLINT, Michigan. The school enrolls 11 students. It is part of the Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span6–12
DistrictMt. Morris Consolidated Schools
County26049
CityFLINT
ZIP48504
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID262472008971

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment11
White18.2%
Hispanic / Latino18.2%
Black / African American54.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
18.2%
Hispanic
18.2%
Black
54.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
9.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)