Michigan›Schools›Willow School

Willow School

PublicGrades -1–5
LANSING, Michigan · Lansing Public School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students273
Student:Teacher15.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch90%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
273
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
90%+34.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Willow School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in LANSING, Michigan. The school enrolls 273 students. It is part of the Lansing Public School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Michigan state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
273 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictLansing Public School District
County26065
CityLANSING
ZIP48915
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID262115005820

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment273
White13.9%
Hispanic / Latino18.3%
Black / African American46.2%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races19.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
13.9%
Hispanic
18.3%
Black
46.2%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
19.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)