Missouri›Schools›BLOOMFIELD HIGH

BLOOMFIELD HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
BLOOMFIELD, Missouri · BLOOMFIELD R-XIV
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students167
Student:Teacher10.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch50%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
167
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
50%-5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

BLOOMFIELD HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in BLOOMFIELD, Missouri. The school enrolls 167 students. It is part of the BLOOMFIELD R-XIV district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictBLOOMFIELD R-XIV
County29207
CityBLOOMFIELD
ZIP63825
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290525000073

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment167
White95.2%
Hispanic / Latino1.2%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
95.2%
Hispanic
1.2%
Black
0.6%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
3.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %50%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)