Missouri›Schools›HOECH MIDDLE

HOECH MIDDLE

PublicGrades 6–8
ST ANN, Missouri · RITENOUR
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students664
Student:Teacher12.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
664
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

HOECH MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in ST ANN, Missouri. The school enrolls 664 students. It is part of the RITENOUR district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictRITENOUR
County29189
CityST ANN
ZIP63074
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292664001567

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment664
White15.8%
Hispanic / Latino28.8%
Black / African American45.5%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
15.8%
Hispanic
28.8%
Black
45.5%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
9.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)