North Carolina›Schools›Briarcliff Elementary

Briarcliff Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Cary, North Carolina · Wake County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students486
Student:Teacher15.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch43%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
486
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
43%-39.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Briarcliff Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Cary, North Carolina. The school enrolls 486 students. It is part of the Wake County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictWake County Schools
County37183
CityCary
ZIP27511
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370472001837

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment486
White56.6%
Hispanic / Latino24.1%
Black / African American8.0%
Asian8.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races3.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
56.6%
Hispanic
24.1%
Black
8.0%
Asian
8.2%
Two+
3.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %43%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)