Oklahoma›Schools›LONGFELLOW MS

LONGFELLOW MS

PublicGrades 6–8
Norman, Oklahoma · NORMAN
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students708
Student:Teacher16.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch61%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
708
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
61%-9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

LONGFELLOW MS is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Norman, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 708 students. It is part of the NORMAN district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictNORMAN
County40027
CityNorman
ZIP73071
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID402172001078

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment708
White49.0%
Hispanic / Latino19.2%
Black / African American7.2%
Asian1.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races19.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
49.0%
Hispanic
19.2%
Black
7.2%
Asian
1.7%
Two+
19.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %61%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)