Texas›Schools›PILOT POINT EL

PILOT POINT EL

PublicRegularGrades 1–5
PILOT POINT, Texas · PILOT POINT ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students561
Student:Teacher14.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch44%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
561
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
44%-20.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
1–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

PILOT POINT EL is a public primary serving grades 1–5 in PILOT POINT, Texas. The school enrolls 561 students. It is part of the PILOT POINT ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span1–5
DistrictPILOT POINT ISD
County48121
CityPILOT POINT
ZIP76258
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID483492008199

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment561
White36.0%
Hispanic / Latino54.0%
Black / African American3.4%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races5.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
36.0%
Hispanic
54.0%
Black
3.4%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
5.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %44%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)