Virginia›Schools›Sterling Elementary

Sterling Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Sterling, Virginia · Loudoun County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students430
Student:Teacher9.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
430
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
99%+33pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Sterling Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Sterling, Virginia. The school enrolls 430 students. It is part of the Loudoun County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictLoudoun County Public Schools
County51107
CitySterling
ZIP20164
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510225000932

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment430
White10.9%
Hispanic / Latino64.4%
Black / African American6.7%
Asian13.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
10.9%
Hispanic
64.4%
Black
6.7%
Asian
13.5%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)