Wisconsin›Schools›Gaston Elementary

Gaston Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Beloit, Wisconsin · Beloit School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students348
Student:Teacher15.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch76%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
348
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
76%+33.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Gaston Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Beloit, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 348 students. It is part of the Beloit School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictBeloit School District
County55105
CityBeloit
ZIP53511
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550105000141

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment348
White42.8%
Hispanic / Latino30.2%
Black / African American10.1%
Asian0.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races14.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
42.8%
Hispanic
30.2%
Black
10.1%
Asian
0.9%
Two+
14.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)