Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊLA PLATA ELEM.

LA PLATA ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–6
LA PLATA, Missouri Β· LA PLATA R-II
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students145
Student:Teacher8.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch39%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
145
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
39%-16.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LA PLATA ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in LA PLATA, Missouri. The school enrolls 145 students. It is part of the LA PLATA R-II district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.9:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
145 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictLA PLATA R-II
County29121
CityLA PLATA
ZIP63549
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291695000938

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment145
White96.6%
Hispanic / Latino2.1%
Black / African American1.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
96.6%
Hispanic
2.1%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)