Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊMASON ELEM.

MASON ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
LEE'S SUMMIT, Missouri Β· LEE'S SUMMIT R-VII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students512
Student:Teacher15.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch15%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
512
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
15%-39.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

MASON ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in LEE'S SUMMIT, Missouri. The school enrolls 512 students. It is part of the LEE'S SUMMIT R-VII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
15% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictLEE'S SUMMIT R-VII
County29095
CityLEE'S SUMMIT
ZIP64086
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291830000979

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment512
White76.0%
Hispanic / Latino5.9%
Black / African American9.2%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.0%
Hispanic
5.9%
Black
9.2%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
7.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %15%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)