Missouriβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊRICHARDSON ELEM.

RICHARDSON ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
LEE'S SUMMIT, Missouri Β· LEE'S SUMMIT R-VII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students405
Student:Teacher11.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch23%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
405
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
23%-32pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

RICHARDSON ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in LEE'S SUMMIT, Missouri. The school enrolls 405 students. It is part of the LEE'S SUMMIT R-VII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictLEE'S SUMMIT R-VII
County29095
CityLEE'S SUMMIT
ZIP64086
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291830000523

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment405
White61.0%
Hispanic / Latino10.9%
Black / African American13.3%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
61.0%
Hispanic
10.9%
Black
13.3%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
12.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)