California›Schools›Christopher High

Christopher High

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 9–12
Gilroy, California · Gilroy Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 1,630
ST ratio 23.3:1
FRL38%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
1,630
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
38%-27.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
23.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Christopher High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Gilroy, California. The school enrolls 1,630 students. It is part of the Gilroy Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.3:1 — larger classes than typical

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka High
Grade Span9–12
Degmada Degmada Gilroy Unified
County6085
Magaalada CityGilroy
ZIP95020
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)55.4%
NCES School ID061518012264
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,630
White17.5%
Hispanic / Latino64.8%
Black / African American1.7%
Asian8.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.5%
Hispanic
64.8%
Black
1.7%
Asian
8.5%
Two+
7.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)