California›Schools›Northside Elementary

Northside Elementary

PublicRegularDarajooyinka 0–6
Cool, California · Black Oak Mine Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Ardayda 283
ST ratio 21.8:1
FRL29%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
283
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
29%-36.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Northside Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Cool, California. The school enrolls 283 students. It is part of the Black Oak Mine Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Xaqiiqooyinka muhiimka ah

SectorPublic
Nooca Dugsiga Regular
Heerka Heerka Primary
Grade Span0–6
Degmada Degmada Black Oak Mine Unified
County6017
Magaalada CityCool
ZIP95614
Dugsiga Charter School No
Dugsiga Magnet SchoolNo
Title INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)98%
NCES School ID060524007651
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment283
White65.0%
Hispanic / Latino16.3%
Black / African American0.4%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races17.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
65.0%
Hispanic
16.3%
Black
0.4%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
17.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %29%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)