Virginiaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊClearview Elementary

Clearview Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Herndon, Virginia Β· Fairfax County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students580
Student:Teacher11.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch60%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
580
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
60%-6.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Clearview Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Herndon, Virginia. The school enrolls 580 students. It is part of the Fairfax County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictFairfax County Public Schools
County51059
CityHerndon
ZIP20170
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510126001836

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment580
White26.6%
Hispanic / Latino56.0%
Black / African American6.4%
Asian6.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races3.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
26.6%
Hispanic
56.0%
Black
6.4%
Asian
6.9%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %60%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)