California›Schools›Berkeley High

Berkeley High

PublicRegularMaksi Grades 9–12
Berkeley, California · Berkeley Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Wanafunzi Wanafunzi3,218
ST Ratio18.4:1
FRL25%
Kichwa INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
3,218
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
25%-40.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Berkeley High is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 3,218 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
25% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Very large student body
3,218 students — some students report feeling anonymous in very large high schools

Mambo muhimu ya kweli

SectorPublic
Aina ya ShuleRegular
Level LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
Wilaya ya WilayaBerkeley Unified
County6001
City City CityBerkeley
ZIP94704
Shule ya Charter SchoolNo
Shule ya Magnet SchoolNo
Kichwa INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)69.9%
NCES School ID060474000432
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment3,218
White41.5%
Hispanic / Latino22.8%
Black / African American11.2%
Asian8.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races14.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
41.5%
Hispanic
22.8%
Black
11.2%
Asian
8.7%
Two+
14.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)