Utahβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊHurricane Intermediate

Hurricane Intermediate

PublicGrades -1–7
HURRICANE, Utah Β· Washington District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students723
Student:Teacher22.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch38%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
723
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
38%+4.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–7
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Hurricane Intermediate is a public elementary serving grades -1–7 in HURRICANE, Utah. The school enrolls 723 students. It is part of the Washington District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.8:1 β€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–7
DistrictWashington District
County49053
CityHURRICANE
ZIP84737
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490114001134

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment723
White80.8%
Hispanic / Latino14.0%
Black / African American0.3%
Asian0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander1.1%
Two or More Races2.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
80.8%
Hispanic
14.0%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.4%
Two+
2.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)