Missouri›Schools›GLENRIDGE ELEM.

GLENRIDGE ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
CLAYTON, Missouri · CLAYTON
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students321
Student:Teacher10.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch10%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
321
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
10%-45pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
10.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

GLENRIDGE ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in CLAYTON, Missouri. The school enrolls 321 students. It is part of the CLAYTON district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
10% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 55% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCLAYTON
County29189
CityCLAYTON
ZIP63105
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID290972000271

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment321
White55.1%
Hispanic / Latino7.2%
Black / African American9.7%
Asian17.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races10.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.1%
Hispanic
7.2%
Black
9.7%
Asian
17.1%
Two+
10.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %10%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)