Missouri›Schools›JOEL E. BARBER ELEM.

JOEL E. BARBER ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–8
LEBANON, Missouri · LACLEDE CO. C-5
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students505
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
505
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

JOEL E. BARBER ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in LEBANON, Missouri. The school enrolls 505 students. It is part of the LACLEDE CO. C-5 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictLACLEDE CO. C-5
County29105
CityLEBANON
ZIP65536
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291700000940

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment505
White93.3%
Hispanic / Latino2.6%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian0.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
93.3%
Hispanic
2.6%
Black
0.2%
Asian
0.6%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)