North Carolina›Schools›Table Rock Middle

Table Rock Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
Morganton, North Carolina · Burke County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students427
Student:Teacher14.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
427
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+16.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Table Rock Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Morganton, North Carolina. The school enrolls 427 students. It is part of the Burke County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
14:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictBurke County Schools
County37023
CityMorganton
ZIP28655
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370048000108

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment427
White66.0%
Hispanic / Latino12.4%
Black / African American8.0%
Asian4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races8.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.0%
Hispanic
12.4%
Black
8.0%
Asian
4.7%
Two+
8.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)