Texas›Schools›SAFE HAVEN

SAFE HAVEN

PublicAlternative/otherCharterGrades 6–11
HEMPSTEAD, Texas · UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS UNIVERSITY CHARTER SCHOOL
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students12
Student:Teacher4.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch67%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
12
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
67%+2.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
4.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
6–11
Grade Span

Overview

SAFE HAVEN is a public school serving grades 6–11 in HEMPSTEAD, Texas. The school enrolls 12 students. It is part of the UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS UNIVERSITY CHARTER SCHOOL district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Texas state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
4.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeAlternative/other
Grade Span6–11
DistrictUNIVERSITY OF TEXAS UNIVERSITY CHARTER SCHOOL
County48473
CityHEMPSTEAD
ZIP77445
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID480007114014

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment12
White33.3%
Hispanic / Latino41.7%
Black / African American16.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
33.3%
Hispanic
41.7%
Black
16.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %67%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)