Michiganβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊFox Elementary School

Fox Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
MACOMB, Michigan Β· Chippewa Valley Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students471
Student:Teacher16.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch51%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 360
471
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
51%-3.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Fox Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in MACOMB, Michigan. The school enrolls 471 students. It is part of the Chippewa Valley Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictChippewa Valley Schools
County26099
CityMACOMB
ZIP48044
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID260957004453

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment471
White65.4%
Hispanic / Latino11.9%
Black / African American13.4%
Asian1.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races7.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
65.4%
Hispanic
11.9%
Black
13.4%
Asian
1.9%
Two+
7.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %51%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)