California›Schools›Long Valley

Long Valley

PublicRegularCharter'ı CharterNotlar Notlar 0–12
Doyle, California · Long Valley District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Öğrenciler 250
ST oranı22.9:1
FRL58%
Başlık INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
250
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
58%-7.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–12
Grade Span
Other
Level

Overview

Long Valley is a public other serving grades 0–12 in Doyle, California. The school enrolls 250 students. It is part of the Long Valley District district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.9:1 — larger classes than typical

Anahtar Gerçekler

SectorPublic
Okul TipiRegular
Denevi DeneviOther
Grade Span0–12
Bölge BölgesiLong Valley District
County6035
Şehir şehriDoyle
ZIP96109
Charter School Yes
Mıknatıs Okulu'nunNo
Başlık INo
UC/CSU (A-G) completion (2025)0.0%
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)90%
NCES School ID060229609067
Source: CA CDE cohort outcomes (2025), CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment250
White68.0%
Hispanic / Latino18.8%
Black / African American3.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races8.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.0%
Hispanic
18.8%
Black
3.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %58%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)