Missouri›Schools›BODE MIDDLE

BODE MIDDLE

PublicGrades 7–8
ST JOSEPH, Missouri · ST. JOSEPH
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students488
Student:Teacher11.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch41%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
488
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
41%-14.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

BODE MIDDLE is a public middle serving grades 7–8 in ST JOSEPH, Missouri. The school enrolls 488 students. It is part of the ST. JOSEPH district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span7–8
DistrictST. JOSEPH
County29021
CityST JOSEPH
ZIP64506
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292706001646

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment488
White58.2%
Hispanic / Latino13.5%
Black / African American8.0%
Asian4.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander5.1%
Two or More Races10.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
58.2%
Hispanic
13.5%
Black
8.0%
Asian
4.7%
Two+
10.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)