At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
283
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
30%-35.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
21.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level
Overview
Emerson Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 283 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictBerkeley Unified
County6001
CityBerkeley
ZIP94705
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID060474000436
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment283
White45.2%
Hispanic / Latino14.8%
Black / African American16.6%
Asian7.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races15.2%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
45.2%
Hispanic
14.8%
Black
16.6%
Asian
7.4%
Two+
15.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.