At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available
State avg: 485
596
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
28%-37.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level
Overview
Willard Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Berkeley, California. The school enrolls 596 students. It is part of the Berkeley Unified district.
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Key Facts
SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictBerkeley Unified
County6001
CityBerkeley
ZIP94705
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID060474007267
Student Demographics
Total Enrollment596
White44.5%
Hispanic / Latino19.5%
Black / African American9.9%
Asian10.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races14.4%
Race / Ethnicity Distribution
White
44.5%
Hispanic
19.5%
Black
9.9%
Asian
10.6%
Two+
14.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)
Equity & Title I
In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.